Help us by showing ads or become a Fan
You're blocking our ads. If you don't want our ads please become a Premium user. Because without Ads and/or Premium MySeries can not exist.
Like?
0
0
Who have voted

Nominations 73rd Emmy Awards

Father and daughter Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones presented the nominees for the 73rd Emmy Awards alongside Television Academy president and CEO Frank Scherma.


Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones

Netflix' The Crown and Disney+' The Mandalorian have each received 24 nominations. This year was a bit different than others, as many series were delayed and because of that weren't eligible for this year's awards.

Down below, you can find the list of nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX Networks)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason (2020)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)
Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)
MJ Rodriguez (Pose)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid's Tale)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid's Tale)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason (2020)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid's Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid's Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Don Cheadle (Marvel's The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)
McKenna Grace (The Handmaid's Tale)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Bridgerton (Netflix)
Pose (FX Network)
The Crown (Netflix) Fairytale
The Crown (Netflix) War
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Boys (Amazon)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+) aflevering 13
The Mandalorian (Disney+) aflevering 16
Pose (FX Network)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless (US)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Jean Smart (Hacks)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)
Dan Levy (Saturday Night Live)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Jane Adams (Hacks)
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
B Positive (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) Biscuits
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) The Hope That Kills You
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) Make Rebecca Great Again
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Girls5Eva (Peacock)
Hacks (HBO Max)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) Make Rebecca Great Again
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) Pilot
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
Marvel's WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton's Christmas On The Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie's Love (Amazon)
Uncle Frank (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Paul Bettany (Marvel's WandaVision)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Cynthis Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen's Gambit)
Elizabeth Olsen (Marvel's WandaVision)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen's Gambit)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
Moses Ingram (The Queen's Gambit)
Kathryn Hahn (Marvel's WandaVision)

Voortreffelijke Regie voor een Gelimiteerde/Anthologie Serie of Televisie Film
Hamilton (Disney+)
I May Destroy You (HBO) Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes
I May Destroy You (HBO) Ego Death
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
Marvel's WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Marvel's WandaVision (Disney+) All-New Halloween Spooktacular!
Marvel's WandaVision (Disney+) Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience
Marvel's WandaVision (Disney+) Previously On

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow (US) (PBS)
Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (National Geographic)
Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Becoming (Disney+)
Below Deck (Bravo)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (US) (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O'Leary (Shark Tank)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons (Top Chef)

Outstanding Animated Series
Big Mouth - The New Me (Netflix)
Bob's Burgers - Worms Of In-Rear-Ment (FOX)
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal - Plague Of Madness (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons - The Dad-Feelings Limited (FOX)
South Park: The Pandemic Special - (Comedy Central)

On Sunday the 19th of September, the 73th Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer on CBS and Paramount+.


Frank Scherma
Like?
0
0
Who have voted

Comments (0)

There are no comments yet

Latest news

Talon's fight is nearly over. The Outpost will not receive a fifth season at The CW. The final episode is set to air on the 7th of October.
Sunday, 23:46
Netflix’s Narcos: Mexico returns with season 3 on Nov. 5 — its final season in Mexico. A premiere date, some pictures and a teaser have been released.
Sunday, 23:30
In the trailer, we see Jeremy Renner and Hailee Steinfeld in the Disney+ series Marvel's Hawkeye.
Sunday, 23:00
HBO has announced a starting date for Emmy Award winner Succession.
Sunday, 22:30
Peacock has revealed the full trailer for One of Us Is Lying, a drama series that is based on the bestseller by Karen M. McManus.
Sunday, 22:00
Batman spin-off series focused on the Penguin and various other DC related projects in the works at HBO Max.
Sunday, 21:30